euridice opéra sejours culturels
Any question? Please call +33 (0) 442 91 33 91
Euridice opéra séjours culturels
Leipzig
Leipzig, located in the heart of a region where classic music has been flourishing thanks to great composers such as J. S. Bach, F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy and R. Schumann, will surprise you by its cultural strength the city has preserved throughout the years.

Let you seduce by a quality casting. The edition 2017/18 highlights the works of F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy and R. Wagner on the occasion of unforgettable evenings. Come and attend the Bach Festival that presents every year, magnificently performed works of this great composer. From the Gewandhaus to the Opernhaus, going through the St Thomas and St Nicholas churches, every stage offers exceptional musical moments.
Leipzig 1
from Friday 30 August to Monday 2 September 2019
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
The Bartered Bride - B. Smetana
Leipzig 2
from Friday 13 to Monday 16 September 2019
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
L’Elisir d’amore - G. Donizetti
Tosca - G. Puccini
Leipzig 3
from Thursday 26 to Sunday 29 September 2019
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
The Bartered Bride - B. Smetana
Leipzig 4
from Thursday 3 to Sunday 6 October 2019
L’Elisir d’amore - G. Donizetti
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Tristan und Isolde - R. Wagner
Leipzig 5
from Wednesday 16 to Saturday 19 October 2019
The Flying Dutchman - R. Wagner
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Leipzig 6
from Wednesday 16 to Saturday 19 October 2019
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Rusalka - A. Dvořák
Leipzig 7
from Friday 1st to Tuesday 5 November 2019
L’Elisir d’amore - G. Donizetti
The Flying Dutchman - R. Wagner
Rusalka - A. Dvořák
Concert of the Symphony Orchestra of the University of Music and Theater "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy" Leipzig
Leipzig 8
from Thursday 7 to Sunday 10 November 2019
Recital Daniil Trifonov
Jenufa - L. Janaček
Rusalka - A. Dvořák
Leipzig 9
from Friday 8 to Monday 11 November 2019
Concert of the GewandhausChor Leipzig
Tristan und Isolde - R. Wagner
Leipzig 10
from Thursday 14 to Sunday 17 November 2019
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Tosca - G. Puccini
The Bartered Bride - B. Smetana
Leipzig 11
from Thursday 21 to Sunday 24 November 2019
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Carmen - G. Bizet
Leipzig 12
from Thursday 28 November to Sunday 1st December 2019 , Christmas market
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Carmen - G. Bizet
Leipzig 13
from Thursday 5 to Sunday 8 December 2019 , Christmas market
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
The Nutcracker - P. I. Tchaikovsky
Leipzig 14
from Thursday 12 to Sunday 15 December 2019 , Christmas market
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
La Fanciulla del West - G. Puccini
Leipzig 15
from Thursday 19 to Sunday 22 December 2019 , Christmas market
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
La Bohème - G. Puccini
The Nutcracker - P. I. Tchaikovsky
Leipzig 16
from Sunday 29 December 2019 to Wednesday 1st January 2020 , New Year’s Eve
Symphony No. 9 in D minor - L. van Beethoven
New Years Evening
Leipzig 17
from Sunday 29 December 2019 to Thursday 2 January 2020 , New Year’s Eve
Gala Concert
Symphony No. 9 in D minor - L. van Beethoven
The Nutcracker - P. I. Tchaikovsky
Leipzig 18
from Monday 30 December 2019 to Thursday 2 January 2020 , New Year’s Eve
New Years Evening
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Leipzig 19
from Tuesday 14 to Monday 20 January 2020
Das Rheingold - R. Wagner
Die Walküre - R. Wagner
Siegfried - R. Wagner
Götterdämmerung - R. Wagner
Leipzig 20
from Thursday 23 to Sunday 26 January 2020
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Der Freischütz - C. M. von Weber
Leipzig 21
from Friday 31 January to Monday 3 February 2020
La Fanciulla del West - G. Puccini
Tosca - G. Puccini
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
La Bohème - G. Puccini
Leipzig 22
from Thursday 20 to Sunday 23 February 2020
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
Arabella - R. Strauss
Leipzig 23
from Friday 6 to Monday 9 March 2020
Rigoletto - G. Verdi
The Barber of Seville - G. Rossini
Leipzig 24
from Thursday 12 to Sunday 15 March 2020
L’Elisir d’amore - G. Donizetti
Tristan und Isolde - R. Wagner
Leipzig 25
from Friday 3 to Monday 6 April 2020
Rigoletto - G. Verdi
Carmen - G. Bizet
Leipzig 26
from Thursday 9 to Monday 13 April 2020 , Eastern
Matthäus-Passion - J. S. Bach
Parsifal - R. Wagner
Ballet Night
Leipzig 27
from Thursday 30 April to Sunday 3 May 2020
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
The Magic Flute - W. A. Mozart
Leipzig 28
from Friday 8 to Monday 11 May 2020
The Magic Flute - W. A. Mozart
La Traviata - G. Verdi
Leipzig 29
from Tuesday 19 to Monday 25 May 2020
Das Rheingold - R. Wagner
Die Walküre - R. Wagner
Siegfried - R. Wagner
Götterdämmerung - R. Wagner
Leipzig 30
from Friday 29 May to Monday 1st June 2020 , Pentecote
La Traviata - G. Verdi
The Flying Dutchman - R. Wagner
The Magic Flute - W. A. Mozart
Leipzig 31
from Friday 29 May to Monday 1st June 2020 , Pentecote
La Traviata - G. Verdi
Concert of the Gewandhausorchester
The Magic Flute - W. A. Mozart
Leipzig 32
from Thursday 11 to Monday 15 June 2020 Bachfest
Opening Concert
Missa solemnis - L. van Beethoven
Magnificat - J. S. Bach
Concert of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Leipzig 33
from Sunday 14 to Wednesday 17 June 2020 Bachfest
Johannes-Passion - J. S. Bach
Matthäus-Passion - J. S. Bach
Leipzig 34
from Friday 19 to Monday 22 June 2020 Bachfest
Johannes-Passion - J. S. Bach
Goldberg Variations - J. S. Bach
Choral cantata
Mass in b-minor BWV 232 - J. S. Bach
Contact
Euridice Opéra
5 rue du 4 septembre
13100 Aix-en-Provence
France

Téléphone
+33 (0) 442 91 33 91

contact@euridice-opera.fr